Protecting Your Privacy

Last updated July 2022

Foyle Legal is committed to protecting your privacy with your rights and needs in mind. This privacy statement is aimed to provide an outline of how we handle your personal and sensitive information.

Your Consent

You have no obligation to disclose personal or sensitive information when you visit the Foyle Legal website. If you choose to provide

Foyle Legal is an Australian business and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The APPs govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website.

Your Privacy

Foyle Legal have prepared this privacy policy because we are committed to protecting your privacy and your legal rights. We try to do this in a way that considers your needs.

We rely on you to provide accurate personal information where required. If you provide us with information regarding someone else, you should let them know that you are providing that information to Foyle Legal.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products or services to you.

Giving Consent

When you visit Foyle Legal’s website, you do not have to disclose personal or sensitive information about yourself or your contact details.

If you choose to voluntarily provide us with personal information, you consent to Foyle Legal using this information to assist you with your legal concerns or enquiry and to offer you our services that may be relevant to you.

If you consent, then Foyle Legal may send you advertising marketing and informational materials by email, text message, or through a medium consented to by you. If you unsubscribe or ask us to stop sending these materials, then Foyle Legal will cease sending you these materials as soon as practicable.

Personal Information We Collect and Method of Collection

The personal information that Foyle Legal collect and hold concerning you or another person depends on your interaction with Foyle Legal. Such information may include: your full name, email address, contact number, your matter type, other information relating to your matter.

In most circumstances, we will collect personal information through completed questionnaires and forms that have been provided to us, interviews, online chats, text messages, and telephone conversations. In general terms Foyle Legal will collect, use and hold personal information for the following purposes:

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with information about our services;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Before a Person Becomes a Client of Foyle Legal

Foyle Legal will collect personal information about you before you become a client of Foyle Legal, to determine whether Foyle Legal can help you with your legal matter. We will then retain this information to make sure information provided to you in the future is relevant to you.

We also retain information for the purpose of conflict checks.

Clients of Foyle Legal

Clients of Foyle Legal are asked to provide information to progress their legal matter, and we collect all information necessary to process your legal matter. The law requires us to keep this information for seven years once your case is finalised.

Foyle Legal primarily act in the area of personal injury and sometimes we may also need to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the APPs.

Sensitive information includes personal information about a person’s health (including predictive genetic information), race, ethnic origin, political associations and opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs and affiliations, sexual orientation, sexual practices, criminal records and human characteristics.

Where you are a client of Foyle Legal receiving legal services from us, we often collect your personal information from external professional sources (i.e. health professionals, accountants, other legal parties and their legal advisors).

With the exception of personal information obtained from opposing legal parties, this personal information will, in the usual course, be obtained under your express authority or within the scope of the instruction you have provided us and will be securely stored in a physical or electronic file.

Website and Cookies

We collect website activity statistics such as:

  1. The number of visitors to a webpage;
  2. Pages visited in a session;
  3. The time and date of a visit;
  4. The place from which the website was accessed.

We collect this information as it allows us to make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the service we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie or cookies (the cookie) are placed on your computer which is later used to display advertising on other websites you may visit. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you but may contain information about the page or pages you visited on our website.

If you do not wish this to occur or you do not wish to have the cookie on your computer, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures for your internet browser to do so.

Third-Party Disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, office support, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services.

We take reasonable steps, including entering into contractual agreements, to ensure that our service providers protect your information to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them from using the information, we provide for any purposes other than our own.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas entities

There is likely to be situations where we provide and store personal information with vendors who have been contracted to provide customer support and technological solutions or when we consult overseas based experts regarding your claim.

If these situations apply to you, we will be required to disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia, To the best of our knowledge at this time, any such recipients would likely be located in the United Kingdom, European Union, United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, India, Singapore and the Philippines.

Required by law

There are times when we will be required by law to disclose any personal information we have about you, such as in the instance of an investigation into bankruptcy, counterterrorism, fraud, taxation etc.

Your Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored. If you are concerned that the information provided is inaccurate, we recommend that you contact us to check and if necessary change your information.

We strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access; however, we cannot guarantee security.

You can request access or correction to your personal information held by Foyle Legal by email to our Privacy Officer on [email protected]lelegal.com or by post to the Privacy Officer, Foyle Legal, PO Box 3107 Malaga WA 6944.

For existing clients, you should contact your legal team directly.

In some circumstances, we are permitted to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide.